Privacy & Security Policy

SKM Furniture Security Policy
SKM Furniture is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. This encryption technique is certified by Godaddy, an internationally respected certification body for Internet sites. Credit card details are never stored on our system or any system that is connected to the Internet and is not stored on the server that hosts any of our websites. Information such as your name and address is stored on our server as a convenience to customers and for us to facilitate any customer service enquiries. These details are kept behind a password-protected gateway. To further ensure your privacy, make sure you sign-out after shopping at any of our online stores, especially if you are using a shared computer, for example at work or at a web café.

SKM Furniture uses the eWAY & Paypal Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.
-Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
-Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by SKM Furniture or any outside party.
– All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
– All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
– eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
– eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by SKM Furniture.

SKM Furniture Privacy Policy
KAALIKA PTY LTD, SKM Furniture ABN 13 169 435 214  ACN 169 435 214 (we, us, our) are bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.
We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. For more information, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

What is your personal information?
When used in this privacy policy, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

How we collect your personal information
We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
I. When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Websites;
II. In administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
III. When you contact us via telephone, instant message, email or facsimile;
IV. From correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
V. Through any mobile applications provided by our organisation
VI. While conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
VII. When administering any of our services; and
VIII. As otherwise required to manage our business. when you enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by SKM Furniture;
IX. When you subscribe to our mailing list;
X. When you express interest in a particular SKM Furniture service; or
XI. When you submit a job application or résumé.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

Personal information we collect and hold
The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to),
Your name, postal address, email addresses, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.

Date of birth, gender, age, purchase history, income, occupation, hobbies and interests;
Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
Information you provide us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

Other information we may collect
We collect anonymous information on website activity. We use this data to evaluate our website’s performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.
We may also collect the following information regarding your visits to and use of our Websites:
(a) server address
(b) top level domain (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
(c) the date and time of a visit to the Website;
(d) the pages accessed and downloaded; and
(e) the type of browser used.
(f) We may log IP addresses (the electronic address of a computer connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Our website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you have visited our website. This practice is known as re marketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to know more about the program, you can find out more here. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

What happens if you do not wish to provide us with your Personal Information?
If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:
we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experiences of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?
SKM Furniture uses, collects and holds your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. SKM Furniture may share your Personal Information amongst Related Bodies Corporate of SKM Furniture. SKM Furniture also uses, collects, holds and discloses your Personal Information to:
offer and provide you with our goods and services;
manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
communicate with you, including (but not limited to), responding to customer service enquiries, emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
enhance your customer experience in store and online and help us complete your transactions faster.
for planning, marketing or research purposes;
provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties.
provide you with information about new goods, services and promotions either directly from us, or directly from third parties, which may be of interest to you;
provide you with journals, newsletters, news publications and circular letters, either directly from us, or directly from third parties, which may be of interest to you;
allow us or our business partners to provide you with goods, services and promotions;
comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
otherwise to manage our business.
You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information (whether obtained directly from you or from a third party) for the above purposes.
We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure, or such use or disclosure would otherwise be permitted under the Privacy Act.
We may also disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose your Personal Information to:
our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors,
business advisors and consultants;
suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes;
any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent; and,
to comply with any relevant law.

Direct marketing
We have a unique range of household products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore would like to stay in touch with customers and may provide them with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.
These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without first notifying you.

At SKM Furniture we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.
.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. SKM Furniture uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Websites. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you. We may also use cookies to identify your user account, and facilitate you logging into and using our Websites.
Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, please refer to your browser’s manual.

Accessing and correcting Personal information
You are able to access and correct certain personal information that we hold about you by logging into one of our Websites and using the administrative tools provided. Or, you may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for simply making the request nor will we charge you for making any corrections to your Personal Information.
On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.
We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

Third-party web sites
Links to third party web sites on www.skmfurniture.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave SKM Furniture’s site. SKM Furniture is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Resolving Personal information concerns
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breach may involve: making an assessment; taking immediate steps to contain the breach; designating a person/team to coordinate a response; consider what Personal Information is involved; determine whether the context of the information is important; establish the cause and extent of the breach; identify what is the risk of harm (if any); conduct a risk analysis on a case-by-case basis, and consider whether notification is required.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below:
The Privacy Officer
c/- SKM Furniture
Email: privacy@skmfurniture.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and will maintain the confidentiality of your requests or complaints. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breach may involve: making an assessment; taking immediate steps to contain the breach; designating a person/team to coordinate a response; consider what Personal Information is involved; determine whether the context of the information is important; establish the cause and extent of the breach; identify what is the risk of harm (if any); conduct a risk analysis on a case-by-case basis, and consider whether notification is required.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when
we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding,
court order, or legal process served on our Website.
Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Websites.
The last update to this document was 28 May, 2015.

Changes to Privacy Policy.
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Websites.
The last update to this document was 28 May, 2015.

Get $100 Off now!

Register now and get free coupon code for your first purchase

 Register Now

Visit our website using  mobile or tablet, download and purchase through our Apps (Android & IOS) and secure 5% discount* on all products.

* Discount on EX Gst amount & doesn't apply to delivery cost, if applicable.